How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S. , Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20228
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should I get tested for strep throat? Ive had a mild-moderate

Resolved Question:

Should I get tested for strep throat? I've had a mild-moderate sore throat for at least a couple of weeks. Hoarse for the past few days. Just noticed that my throat glands are sore. For one week now, I have also had a productive cough (yellow phlegm). No fever, no rash, no other symptoms.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 3 years ago.

Dr. SS :

Greetings,

Dr. SS :

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Dr. SS :

I am Dr. SS. I will try my best to help you.

Customer:

Thanks!

Dr. SS :

How much phlegm is coming out?

Dr. SS :

Do you have any other symptom?

Customer:

Not too much. Just a little on kleenex when I cough. Only symptoms really are cough, sore throat, hoarseness, and tender glands.

Dr. SS :

Is there any shortness of breath, fever?

Customer:

No.

Dr. SS :

I would suggest to take an examination by doctor.

Dr. SS :

There can be a bacterial infection like strep.

Dr. SS :

You can need antibiotics.

Dr. SS :

Viral one usually gets over within a week.

Customer:

Two questions: 1. Isn't it unusual for a strep throat to last so long?

Customer:

2. I've had this sore throat for at least two weeks. Does that mean that even with antibiotic treatment at this point I'll be at some small risk for complications like rheumatic fever, etc.?

Dr. SS :

It depends on different factors. Sometimes, immune system of the body can fight it out.

Dr. SS :

In some cases it can persist.

Dr. SS :

Early start of treatment helps to cure it. Risk of rheumatic fever is less at this age.

Dr. SS :

It is common in 5-15 years.

Customer:

That's reassuring--thanks.

Dr. SS :

You are welcome.

Dr. Su S. and 2 other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 3 years ago.
Hi Kristin,

I just wanted to check that everything is fine.
If you need any other help, please let me know.

Dr SS