How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S. , Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20228
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 18mos. old daughter had a fever for several days and developed

Resolved Question:

my 18mos. old daughter had a fever for several days and developed 3 sores (2 on her face, 1 on her hand). We did a doctor visit who said it was a viral infection and nothing to do but wait it out. Now, the fever and sores on her face are gone. However, the sore on her hand has developed blisters all around the original sore. Is there something I should do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 3 years ago.

Dr. SS :

Greetings,

Dr. SS :

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Dr. SS :

I am Dr. SS. I will try my best to help you.

Dr. SS :

How many blisters are there?

Dr. SS :

Are they on both hands?

Customer:

Hi. There is only 1 sore on her knuckle. Several tiny blisters are now surrounding the sore.

Dr. SS :

Is there any blister in the mouth or foot?

Customer:

the entire issue is smaller than a dime.

Customer:

no, there had been sores in her mouth and tongue. but they went away.

Dr. SS :

In viral infection, blister can appear.

Dr. SS :

You can use neosporin cream to prevent secondary bacterial infection.

Dr. SS :

Wash your hand after touching the area to prevent spreading of infection.

Customer:

the blister has become a little bigger in the last day. should I be concerned about that?

Dr. SS :

If the blister opened up, secondary bacterial infection can develop.

Dr. SS :

Neosporin cream will help.

Dr. SS :

They will go away.

Customer:

but this isn't like a yeast infection?

Dr. SS :

Yeast infection usually does have symptoms of blisters.

Dr. SS :

Blisters can appear in allergy, dermatitis, viral infection.

Customer:

should I also cover the sore with a bandaid?

Dr. SS :

As she had a viral episode, possibility of viral infection is more.

Dr. SS :

No, you can cover it with sterile gauze dressing.

Customer:

okay. anything i should watch for? or amount of time it could take to heal.

Dr. SS :

It will prevent friction.

Dr. SS :

When did it appear first?

Customer:

blister, 3 days. original sore was about 6 days ago.

Dr. SS :

I hope it will heal within a week.

Dr. SS :

But if they spread or increase in number, you should consult doctor again.

Customer:

okay. thank you very much.

Dr. SS :

You are welcome.

Dr. SS :

Wish her early recovery.

Dr. Su S. and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you