How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.R.K Your Own Question
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K , Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 2942
Experience:  MD(Pediatrics), DM ( Gastroenterology).
14495901
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr.R.K is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 6 yr. old son has been running to the bathroom--from 8:30-11:00

Resolved Question:

My 6 yr. old son has been running to the bathroom--from 8:30-11:00 went to the BR 12 times--thought maybe high blood sugar. I checked it this morning before he woke up and it was 90. We ate an early supper so I could check his sugar again and 5 hours after supper his sugar is 396. Should I be alarmed? The questionnaires on line are saying it may be higher at bedtime.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr.R.K replied 3 years ago.

Hi,
Welcome to Just Answer!
If you have questions after reading my answer, be sure to let me know.

are you online?

Expert:  Dr.R.K replied 3 years ago.
Since you appear offline to me, I would give the answer and wait for you if you have any further questions.

Though the blood sugar may be high at bedtime, 396 is too high a value. He needs medical attention. Take him to ER for further evaluation.
Dr.R.K and 3 other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you

Related Pediatrics Questions