How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S. , Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a four year old boy that has always had frequent colds.

Resolved Question:

I have a four year old boy that has always had frequent colds. We recently found out that he has allergies as well, which he is currently being treated for. Tonight he has fever between 99 - 102. He has swollen throat with red spots on throat and tongue. He is also vomitting.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 3 years ago.

Dr. SS :

Greetings,

Dr. SS :

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Dr. SS :

I am Dr. SS. I will try my best to help you.

Dr. SS :

How many times did he vomit?

Dr. SS :

Please reply.

Dr. SS :

How is stool?

Dr. SS :

How is urine output?

Dr. SS :

Does he have any breathing difficulty?

Dr. SS :

Did you give any medicine now?

Dr. SS :

Please reply to those queries so that I can answer better.

Dr. SS :

I am changing to question & answer format as it seems there is a problem with chat.

Dr. Su S. and 2 other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 3 years ago.

Hello again,

 

I was waiting for your reply.

 

Without further information from you, I am writing the answer.

 

There is likely to be an infection in the throat.

 

Viral or bacterial infection can be there.

 

In high fever, there can be vomiting.

 

Infection can also cause it.

 

In case of frequent vomiting he can develop dehydration.

 

Please watch his urine output.

 

In dehydration it can decrease.

 

He needs an examination by doctor.

 

He can need a few tests like throat swab, blood count.

 

Please try to give oral rehydration solution like pedialyte, equalyte in sips.

 

In this way he can tolerate fluid & prevent dehydration.

 

Tylenol can be given for fever.

 

If you have any further query, please feel free to ask.

 

Warm regards.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry to delay the answers to your questions. He has vomited 3 times in the last six hours. He has not had a bowel movement today yet and urine output is minimal. No difficuty breathing. The only medicine so far has been Tylenol and Chloraseptic for the pain wben swallowing. His throat hurts so badly to swallow it is difficult to get him to drink. It seems the glands in his throat are swollen as well. Pending your hresponse I will start him on pedialyte.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the input.

Please try to push pedialyte as his urine output is minimal.

Start with small amount.

Tylenol is good.

It will take care of pain in the throat.

Please keep him at rest.

Mono needs to be ruled out.

I would suggest to consult doctor to have an examination in the morning.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I rated the first answer andthen could not rate the otherw without paying an additional 18$. As I explained my doctor's bills are so high for the cancer that I am almost in foreclosure. I would love to rate you excellent the two more times on the screen, but can't pay 18$ two more times. You have been awesome. We will get him to a doctor in the morning I just wanted to get an idea if he would be safe through the night.


 


Thank YOU again!!!

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 3 years ago.
You are always welcome.

I am very sorry for your own health condition.

I am happy that you have given me an excellent rating.

I do not need any more rating for the second answer.

I understand your situation.

God bless you.

Wish your son's early recovery.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks again, you are wonderful. May God bless.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 3 years ago.
Wish your son's early recovery.

Best regards.