How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 7915
Experience:  MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.
239748
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex says meth was tranferred to her through exposure to her

This answer was rated:

My ex says meth was tranferred to her through exposure to her by people using then meth was transferred to my son by kissing him?

PediatricMD :

Hello & welcome to Just Answer!

If you have any questions after reading my answer, be sure to let me know.

PediatricMD :

Your ex statement is NOT correct

PediatricMD :

Meth is not transferred in any significant quantities by touching clothing and skin contact or by kissing, to cause a positive meth test

PediatricMD :

Also you can confirm this by asking whether a confirmatory test was done ...

PediatricMD :

Normally, the first test is the Enzyme Multiple Immunoassay Test (EMIT). This test is known to sometimes produce false positives. Did they follow up their first test with a second one? Good labs will verify their results using a Chromatograph/Mass Spectrometer (GC/MS) test.

PediatricMD :

If the sample is positive for GC/ MS then there is no other explanation except drug consumption

JACUSTOMER-y3fzgouz- :

yes hair follicle tested twice also i need this to show health and human services so how accurate isi it

PediatricMD :

While false positives can occur with the EMIT test, this would still not come positive by just being in contact with people who are using Meth....

PediatricMD :

If GC/ MS is done, then this is almost 100 % accurate

PediatricMD :

The fact that your ex accepts being in contact with people taking meth, is a straight enough clue IMO that this is due to his use of the drug ...

JACUSTOMER-y3fzgouz- :

do you have a degree or a medical professional

PediatricMD :

I am sure any half decent lawyer can prove this in court

PediatricMD :

Yes,

PediatricMD :

I am VERIFIED physician at Just Answer

PediatricMD :

You can check my bio,

PediatricMD :

I am an MD and a member of the American Academy of Pediatrics,

PediatricMD :

I have answered many similar questions online ....

JACUSTOMER-y3fzgouz- :

when I agree can i get a copy of your bio

JACUSTOMER-y3fzgouz- :

I want a copy of this chat and your bio

PediatricMD :

You can see the details of my Just Answer bio here

PediatricMD :

The chat stays in your account,

PediatricMD :

and the brief bio is on the link provided

JACUSTOMER-y3fzgouz- :

Thank you

PediatricMD :

Do remember to leave a positive feedback if the answer was helpful, since that is the only way experts are reimbursed

PediatricMD :

:)

PediatricMD :

All the best ....

Dr. Gupta and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you