How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta , Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 7885
Experience:  MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.
239748
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 9 month old sons complexion was looking a little bit yellow,

Resolved Question:

My 9 month old son's complexion was looking a little bit yellow, so my doctor took some extra bloodwork. His hemoglobin & hematocrit were normal- His Billirubin was normal. However, the nurse commented that his ALT & AST were slightly higher than normal. I am trying to reach my doctor for an interpretation of these results but I cannot seem to contact him. Are these results necessarily worriesome? He has no other symptoms.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 3 years ago.

PediatricMD :

Hello & welcome to Just Answer!

If you have any questions after reading my answer, be sure to let me know.

Customer:

Hello

PediatricMD :

hi

Customer:

I don't see the answer-- where might I find it?

Customer:

Oh! Hi--

Customer:

!

PediatricMD :

seems to be aome problem In my keyboard

Customer:

oh- ok-- i can wait

PediatricMD :

please wait

PediatricMD :

ok

PediatricMD :

i think this is solved

Customer:

ok

PediatricMD :

so how much higher than normal are the values?

PediatricMD :

are you there ?

Customer:

I don't know-- The nurse just said a little higher than normal and she didn't know how to interpret it -- She said the doc would call me back and he did not

PediatricMD :

there seems to be some issues in the chat

PediatricMD :

ok

PediatricMD :

got that

PediatricMD :

right

PediatricMD :

from your description this does not appear very serious

Customer:

ok-- is it ever normal and ok for the enzymes to be a little higher than normal?

Customer:

He does have a yellow tinge--

PediatricMD :

the slightly elevated enzymes can be due to many things including viral infections,

PediatricMD :

use of meds like tylenol etc.

Customer:

He doesn't take any meds - He only did when he was 6 months old--

Customer:

Only baby tylenol then--

PediatricMD :

given that other results including hemogoobin and bilurubin are normal

PediatricMD :

a serious problem is unlikely

PediatricMD :

right :)

Customer:

he did take a steroid cream for eczema on his face when he was about 6-7 months old-- Could that have effected his liver at all?

PediatricMD :

don't worry too much and wait for the doctor'call

PediatricMD :

not likely

Customer:

so since everything else was normal, probably nothing to panic about :) And maybe I should stop paging the doctor and allow him to enjoy his Thanksgiving? :)

PediatricMD :

the steroid cream is not likely to cause this

PediatricMD :

;)

Customer:

Ok-- I just keep reading about all sorts of reasons for these slightly elevated levels-- But, typically, something else would show in blood work if it were serious?

PediatricMD :

that's the spirit !

PediatricMD :

exactly

Customer:

ok-- Just a first time mom and very worried-- I am wondering then, if his skin is yellowish, since his billirubins are fine, maybe it is just his complexion?

PediatricMD :

i guess the doctor may want to do some furthr tests or ask for repeat liver tests later

PediatricMD :

probably

Customer:

ok-- well, thank you!

Customer:

I hate when I don't know what's going on-- :(

PediatricMD :

youare welcome

PediatricMD :

do leave a positive feedback too

PediatricMD :

happy thanksgiving

PediatricMD :

i understand that as a fellow parent

PediatricMD :

trust me it is worse for doctors!

Customer:

Might this be a ong wait of checking and re-checking?

Customer:

Hah! I bet---

PediatricMD :

yes, it may be repeated after 3 to 6 months

Customer:

ok-- Thank you again--

Customer:

You have a great Thanksgiving too!

Dr. Gupta and 3 other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you

Related Pediatrics Questions