How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta , Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 7885
Experience:  MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.
239748
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF A BABY ONE MONTH OLD TOOK A DOSE OF 5000I.U OF VIT D FOR

Resolved Question:

IF A BABY ONE MONTH OLD TOOK A DOSE OF 5000I.U OF VIT D FOR 2 DAYS AND THEN STOPPED TAKING AND HE IS VOMITTING AND HAVING STOMACH SPASMS THIS MEANS HE HAS HYPERTOXICITY FROM THE VIT D AND WILL IT CAUSE ANY OTHER SIDE EFFECTS IN THE FUTURE LIKE KIDNEY FAILURE AND DOES HE NEED ANY TREATMENTS
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 3 years ago.
Hello & welcome to Just Answer!


If you have any questions after reading my answer, be sure to let me know.
Two doses of 5,000 IU of Vit D will not cause hypervitaminosis in an infant,
The cause of the stomach problems needs to be looked into, but is not likely to be due to the Vit D dose given,
This will certainly not cause any long term complications too,
Please get back for any clarifications,
Do leave a positive feedback :)
Warm regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


so no need for any treatments to be given for the excess vit d taken

Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 3 years ago.
Actually this is not a very high dose,
Toxicity occurs only if far higher doses (in hundred thousand IU's are administered),
Here are a few examples of infants who had toxicity following Vit D ingestion
http://www.marmaramedicaljournal.org/pdf/pdf_MMJ_410.pdf
http://repository.ias.ac.in/28255/1/355.pdf

As you can see from the above examples, very high doses of Vit D can lead to intoxication, which is clearly not going to happen with two days of 5,000 IU of Vit D.
If there is still a doubt, testing for Serum Calcium, Vit D levels, PTH levels etc. can be done, but I do not think this is necessary if the dose consumed is clearly known,
Warm regards
Dr. Gupta and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 3 years ago.
Hi Sally,
Let me know if you have any further concerns :)
As an AAP accredited Pediatrician, I would be happy to assist you in answering any more problems related to your infant,
Warm regards
Dr Gupta

Related Pediatrics Questions