How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.R.K Your Own Question
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K, Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 2942
Experience:  MD(Pediatrics), DM ( Gastroenterology).
14495901
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr.R.K is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son fell and hit his head, hes got a large bump on his

This answer was rated:

My son fell and hit his head, he's got a large bump on his forehead. How do I determine if he should be seen by a doctor?

Pediatrician :

Hi, Welcome to Just Answer! If you have questions after reading my answer, be sure to let me know.

Pediatrician :

are you online?

Pediatrician :

He should be seen by a doctor -

Pediatrician :

1. if he is drowsy

Pediatrician :

2. if there is loss of consciousnesss

Pediatrician :

3. if there is persistent vomiting

Pediatrician :

4. if there is bleeding from ear, nose

Pediatrician :

5. if there is seizures

Pediatrician :

if none is there just continue with ibuprofen and applying ice

Customer:

He doesn't have any of the following .... I've been asking him several questions and he's been able to answer. The bump just continues to grow is size, about the size of a golf ball right now.

Pediatrician :

how long since he got injured?

Customer:

Is there a time frame as to when a person could expect to see any of the symptoms you've mentioned?

Pediatrician :

immediately after the injury

Customer:

It's been about 30 minutes since he fell .... he was sitting on a ladder and fell from about the third step and landed directly on his forehead.

Pediatrician :

you can observe him for the next few hours

Pediatrician :

the bump is probably due to soft tissue swelling

Customer:

If after that he show no signs are we safe in assuming he's okay? I also saw that he should be woken every few hours during the night, is that true?

Pediatrician :

If he is okay for the next few hours, there is no need to worry

Customer:

Okay, thanks answering my questions.

Pediatrician :

If you are satisfied with my answer leave a good feedback so that I get paid for my work.

Customer:

I will, thanks again!

Pediatrician :

welcome

Dr.R.K and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you