How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta , Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 7889
Experience:  MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.
239748
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My baby will now be 5 months old in 2 days. He was born as

Resolved Question:

My baby will now be 5 months old in 2 days. He was born as a symmeteric IUGR and underwent a battery of tests including a karyotype, all of which yielded a normal result. He was born with swelling in both of his legs and he continues to have that swelling in both the legs which has reduced slightly but which persists. Our doctors here have a suspicion that it is lymphatic fluid accumulation which they say should get absorbed over a period of time. His kidney function is normal. A doppler study done of his legs was also normal. As a kid, he is active and responds well. Your guidance on this will be appreciated.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 4 years ago.

PediatricMD :

Hello & welcome to Just Answer!

If you have any questions after reading my answer, be sure to let me know.

PediatricMD :

Congratulations on becoming a parent :)

PediatricMD :

I can understand

PediatricMD :

your concern is quite understandable

PediatricMD :

It is heartening to note that most of his vital functions are reported as normal,

PediatricMD :

It is likely that lymphatic drainage maybe a problem here

PediatricMD :

The good news is that this is likely to improve once he starts walking,

PediatricMD :

since the use of leg muscles will help 'push' the fluid out ....

PediatricMD :

So at present I would recommend watchful waiting, and further interventions only if the swelling fails to improve over the next few months

PediatricMD :

Please remember to accept the answer by pressing the GREEN accept button, do get back for any clarifications

Dr. Gupta and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you