How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 7911
Experience:  MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.
239748
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 20 month old has been battleing c diff. He has been on

Resolved Question:

my 20 month old has been battleing c diff. He has been on both antibiotics and just resently finished vancomycyn...he has started having 3 to 5 bowl movents a day. Should I be concerned that the c diff is still present? And what types of food should he be eating?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 4 years ago.

PediatricMD :

Hello & welcome to Just Answer!

If you have any questions after reading my answer, be sure to let me know.

PediatricMD :

It is unlikely that the slightly increased stool frequency is due to c difficle now

PediatricMD :

However it would be appropriate to get the same evaluated by a repeat C Difficle testing so that this can be confirmed

PediatricMD :

Vanco is a great drug for C diff, and I have found practically no recurrence of C diff after using this medicine

Customer:

should I continue with the probiotics? and what foods should I avoid so I dont upset his stomach?

PediatricMD :

Yes, probiotics are a good idea

PediatricMD :

Foods that are good include Banana, rice, curd, apple, potatoes

PediatricMD :

bread toast etc.

PediatricMD :

light diet without fried fatty food that is heavy should do the trick,

Customer:

when should I become concered?

PediatricMD :

If he has symptoms like before, increased stool frequency, cramping pain, bloody stools then you need to be concerned,

PediatricMD :

otherwise this slight increase in stool frequency should not be of too much concern,

PediatricMD :

Please remember to accept the answer by pressing the GREEN accept button, do get back for any clarifications

Dr. Gupta and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you