How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3075
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to appropriatly disipline a 5yr old boy who

Resolved Question:

How to appropriatly disipline a 5yr old boy who has been diagnosed with ADD and mild autism (sensory issues). The child does not respond to repeated calm instructions to obey rules such as time outs, asking prior to taking others things, hitting others etc. Spanking, yelling, confining/restraining are not options.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  ProExpert37 replied 4 years ago.
How long have these behaviors occurred?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Periodically throughout his growing up but we have noticed more of an issue now that he has been in daycare and starting school (JK). There has been a 'honeymoon' period during transitions where things are new to him and interesting, 2-3 months then he tends to spiral out of control. He is a very smart child which once bored tunes out instructors. He has an Educational Assistant at school and daycare which assist with discipline at those facilities. At home we don't know what to do it is not a constant problem but it is very frustrating when occurring.
Expert:  ProExpert37 replied 4 years ago.
Ok...let me give this some thought.
Expert:  ProExpert37 replied 4 years ago.
I will refer you to Pediatrics.
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 4 years ago.
Hello,His having these problem behavior may be due to mild autism and ADD so you have to be patient with him and not expect the disciplining measures one takes for a normal child, to work for him.You have to persist with a child behavior specialist pediatrician for him.If his attendance at a normal nursery school is problematic, please consider sending him to specialist school dealing in such kids.All you may do at home is take care he does not hurt himself or others due to any tantrums. Specialist attending behaviorist doctor may consider using a drug for him if his assessment demands.
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3075
Experience: M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you