How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Navitsky Your Own Question
Dr. Navitsky
Dr. Navitsky , Board Certified Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 1037
Experience:  US Pediatrician licensed in California living abroad.
60732142
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Navitsky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN TEETHING CAUSE FEVER IN 14 MONTH OLD

Resolved Question:

CAN TEETHING CAUSE FEVER IN 14 MONTH OLD
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Navitsky replied 4 years ago.

Jnavits12 :

Hi there I can help you

Jnavits12 :

So this is an oldtime myth. Teething itself does not cause high fevers, maybe a slight elevation in normal body temperature ? due to irritability, ?other cause but not really above 100 degrees F. Teething does cause crankiness, poor sleep maybe, poor appetite (it hurts to put pressure on the erupting tooth), and the desire to gnaw on things. Fever true fever is most often caused by illness like something viral. People link the 2 as kids often have viral illness when they are also teething. Teething discomfort can be relieved by eating cold things or chewing on things that are cold. Gels don't work well as they wash right off with saliva and are difficult to dose.

Jnavits12 :

Ibuprofen/Tylenol are sometime helpful (like when you know that the crankiness is from the erupting tooth).

Jnavits12 :

Does your child have other symptoms or just teething?

Jnavits12 :

Most of the time the above symptoms go away once the tooth breaks the surface and you see white.

Customer:

He has had a fever for a few days; my wife that if might be because of teething, but it has gotten colf where i live and maybe it could be just a cold, he has had a flu shot..........doenst really have a cough although once in awhile he will cough.

Jnavits12 :

So if he has had a fever and slight cough he may have a virus. It isn't from the flu shot if it has lasted more than a few days. Congrats on getting the flu shot!

Jnavits12 :

How high is his fever?

Customer:

it has been 101

Customer:

we give him tylenol and it seems to go away, but then comes back

Jnavits12 :

So if he has a cough the fever is most likely related to a virus even if the cough seems minor. He may have a runny nose as well. The Tylenol only works temporarily but makes him feel better as his body clears the illness,but no 101 is not from his teeth.

Jnavits12 :

If the fever continues for a few more days or if you are worried about him for any other reason, he stops drinking etc...., the cough worsens and he is not breathing well you can take him in. If you are comfortable watching him at home you can in the meanwhile.

Customer:

ok thanks, XXXXX XXXXX had a runny nose for a week or so. i think we will take him in to see doctor, thank you

Dr. Navitsky and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you