How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada , Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3055
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 7 year old had thrush 4 weeks ago and was given antifungal

Customer Question

My 7 year old had thrush 4 weeks ago and was given antifungal mouth rinse - we noticed this morning that he has thrush again at the same site. My doctor's office is closed today - is it okay to leave it? Will it help if he eats extra yoghurt today?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

Hello,

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

It would do no harm for couple of days, and he can have yogurt daily.

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

You can use gel or mouth paint containing nystatin or clotrimazol 3-4 times daily over affected area.

Customer :

Hi Dr

Customer :

Is this gel available OT?

Customer :

So the thrush should not get too much worse untreated today?

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

You should inquire, the product will be available without prescription. No harm if left untreated couple of days. Though it may slightly increase in extent.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 5 years ago.
It is somewhat unusual for normal child to get this oral thrush infection and any underlying deficiency in immune system should be looked for.

Related Pediatrics Questions