How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20333
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 6 week old, who is having trouble with his breathing.

Resolved Question:

I have 6 week old, who is having trouble with his breathing. He now is not finishing his bottle's. We did take him to his Dr. and they claim that his congestion is in his throat. What else could this be, we are getting very worried?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 5 years ago.

How long the symptoms are there? Is there any other symptom? What is the respiration rate? Is there any chest indrawing? Was any test done? Is there any significant birth history?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

He always seemed to have had a little trouble with breathing sence birth, but now its gotton allot louder. Other symptons- not drinking full bottle. Not sure what his respiration rate is. No chest indrawing. They did no other tests. No birth history.

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the input.

The increased breathing rate & inability to finish the feed suggest breathing difficulty. This can be due to secretions in the, nose, throat or there can be congestion in the chest. But when he is having difficulty in feeding even with nebulization, he needs a review by doctor. There can an infection too. If you can not contact his doctor then you can take him to ER.

Any query, please feel free to ask.
It will be my privilege to assist you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Would giving him another neb. treatment be something we should be doing on a regular time schedule? And we did take him to ER last week, and they said his lungs sound clear. Do we need to see a ears, nose and throat expert?


Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 5 years ago.
Saline nebulisation can be given frequently. As you say that he is not taking feed properly, it is safer to be examined by doctor gain. First he should be examined by the pediatrician. Then if it is needed, an ENT expert can be consulted.
Dr. Su S. and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you

Related Pediatrics Questions