How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Louise Sivak, M.D. Your Own Question
Louise Sivak, M.D.
Louise Sivak, M.D. , Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3499
Experience:  Pediatrician, Board-certified in Ped Hematology/Oncology
16877601
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Louise Sivak, M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 12-year-old daughter has had abdominal pain, nausea, lightheadedness,

Customer Question

My 12-year-old daughter has had abdominal pain, nausea, lightheadedness, and weakness since just after Christmas. I took her to physician this past week, she had blood work to check for sugar and hypothyroidism, and also mono....surprise, the tests all checked out except for mono, which she also had about 3 years ago following a bout of about 6 successive bouts of Strep throat and a tonsillectomy....I'm not so sure this is mono, but I am interested in any other ideas. I am concerned as I read that it is very rare to have recurrence of mono
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Louise Sivak, M.D. replied 5 years ago.

Louise Sivak, M.D. :

Hello, It is definitely possible to have Mono more than once. What were the test results that showed Mono?

JACUSTOMER-v382alo2- :

She had a Monospot that was positive

JACUSTOMER-v382alo2- :

Also, she had CBC, LFTs, comprehensive, cholesterol, and those were all negative or within normal limits.

Louise Sivak, M.D. :

Thanks. The symptoms you describe are typical for Mono. The Monospot test is pretty reliable when positive ; in younger kids or if negative it's not reliable. If you doubt the diagnosis have your daughter's pediatrician get EBV titers (blood test).

JACUSTOMER-v382alo2- :

thanks for your input, I appreciate it.

Louise Sivak, M.D. :

You are welcome and hope your daughter feels better very soon!

Louise Sivak, M.D. and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you