How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 7923
Experience:  MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can you tell me about optical seizures

This answer was rated:

What can you tell me about optical seizures?
Some people are susceptible to seizures caused by strobing, flickering, or flashing effects. This kind of seizure is sometimes referred to as a photoepileptic seizure because it is caused by pulses of light interacting with the eye's light-receptive neurons and the body's central nervous system.
Read more here
But this is not what you seen to describing as far as your grand daughter is concerned.
For more information about sunlight and seizures read here

Sunlight in itself is unlikely to trigger seizure. However, sunlight reflected off wet surfaces, seen through leaves of trees, or when walking quickly past railings where the sun is shining through, could trigger seizures in people with photosensitive epilepsy. Wearing polarized sunglasses out of doors on sunny days can help to minimize the risk of seizures occurring, although it will not remove it entirely. The lenses work by removing reflected horizontal light. Your optician or retailer should be able to tell you which of the sunglasses they stock have polarized lenses.

Has a doctor suggested that the increased sunlight is causing the increased frequency of seizures?
The increased frequency of seizures would probably need to evaluated by a pediatric neurologist and an increase in the dose/ change of therapy would need to be considered in this situation after checking for compliance and drug levels,
Warm regards
Dr. Gupta and 2 other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you

Related Pediatrics Questions