How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A. Clark Your Own Question
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark , Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 4437
Experience:  33 years of experience as a general pediatrician in private practice and in pediatric urgent care.
17654155
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. A. Clark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 yr old, has loss of appetite, pain in lower left stomach/hip

Resolved Question:

3 yr old, has loss of appetite, pain in lower left stomach/hip area, swollen/bloated right side stomach and single swollen testical
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. A. Clark replied 6 years ago.
I'm happy that you have asked me to assist you with your child and hope that you can benefit from my many years of helping parents like you. I would not be too concerned about the bloating but with the testicle swollen it would be wise to have a doctor look at him now to be sure he doesn't have either an incarcerated or strangulated hernia, or testicular torsion, which is twisting of the blood supply of the testicle. Either condition can be serious causing damage to either the testicle or intestine so I would have him looked at.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Is either condition serious enough to need immediate attention?
Expert:  Dr. A. Clark replied 6 years ago.
Yes, I would have him seen now as damage can be done to the tissue with every passing hour.
Dr. A. Clark and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you