How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20289
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 2 year old is red swollen painful around his scrotum should

Resolved Question:

my 2 year old is red swollen painful around his scrotum should i take him to the doctor or is it nappy rash?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Greetings,

Since how long? Is it only red or some rash is present? Any other symptom? Is the scrotum or testis itself swollen? Any past illness? Any treatment taken?



Regards.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Hi this redness has been present for 24 hours he is in extreme itermitant. It is just red with no rash, it is the actual scrotum and surrounding area of the groin that is swollen. He currently suffers from a hiatus hernia and takes ranitidine and domperidone to relieve the reflux symptoms.

Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for the input.

As there is no rash, he is extremely irritant, the most probably it is an inflammation of the testis. In nappy rash there can be some irritation, redness but not very extreme. Torsion of the testis, though less common in this age group which is a medical emergency, should be ruled out too. It will need a consultation with doctor urgently for examination and investigation to get the precise diagnosis.

Hope this information will help you.
Wish your son's early recovery.
Any query, please ask.
Regards.
Dr. Su S. and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you