How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Louise Sivak, M.D. Your Own Question
Louise Sivak, M.D.
Louise Sivak, M.D., Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3499
Experience:  Pediatrician, Board-certified in Ped Hematology/Oncology
16877601
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Louise Sivak, M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 3 year old keeps spiking fevers over the past 2 days - She

Customer Question

my 3 year old keeps spiking fevers over the past 2 days - She is also compaining about knee and when the fever is up she complains of back pain and head and neck. Should I just keep up the tylenol and wait to out?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Louise Sivak, M.D. replied 7 years ago.
HelloCustomer
How high are the fevers? What is your daughter's activity level like when she has a fever? Eating and drinking OK?
Neck and back pain are "red flag" words for us b/c of possible menigitis. It is unusual for a 3 year old to state that, so I strongly recommend she be seen asap to evaluate and make sure it is not meningitis.
Louise Sivak, M.D.
Louise Sivak, M.D. and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Highest I got read on was 102 but I think it hit a bit higher before I got to take it. At the last spike last night she was very lathargic. but once I got some Tylenol in her she ate/drank and seemed much better, then fever came back down. Right now she does not have a fever, just woke from a good nap, but has complained about her knee.

Expert:  Louise Sivak, M.D. replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for the additional info.
You know your daughter, but i rarely see kids that young be able to consistently localize discomfort, and it concerns me that she has with such a high fever.
I do recommend she be seen asap.
Louise Sivak, M.D.