How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Louise Sivak, M.D. Your Own Question
Louise Sivak, M.D.
Louise Sivak, M.D., Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3499
Experience:  Pediatrician, Board-certified in Ped Hematology/Oncology
16877601
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Louise Sivak, M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 1 year old baby girl has a visible lump in her right breast

Customer Question

My 1 year old baby girl has a visible lump in her right breast around her nipple area. It look like when a girl is developing her breast already, but she is only 1.   Is this a problem? Could it be a tumor?

On the other hand, my 3 year old boy has been telling me for 3 weeks (on and off) that he has a carrot in his throat. He breathes fine, he has not been sick nor had fever/throat infection recently. What could that be?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Louise Sivak, M.D. replied 7 years ago.
HelloCustomer
Both your kids are probably fine, but these issues need in-person medical checks next week.
Is your 1 year old still breast-fed? Any other symptoms?
Your son, any other issues?
Thank you.
Louise Sivak, M.D.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

My baby girl has had a chest cold that does not go away for 2-3 weeks now. We took her to the doctor and she was developing an infection in her right ear. She is on antibiotics (amoxicillin) and Xopenex.

 

My son....no other symptoms.

 

Any guidance you can provide is greatly appreciated.

Regards,

Yenny

Expert:  Louise Sivak, M.D. replied 7 years ago.
Hello Yenny,
I do not think your daughter's chest cold is related to what i think is a simple cyst on her chest. I do recommend you have her checked by her pediatrician who may also do an ultraasound test of her chest wall to confirm that it's a cyst. I am not medically concerned but you should have this checked for your peace of mind. If it is a simple cyst, then it will slowly resolve over weeks - months.
Not sure what your son may mean other than his throat is sore, so it should be looked at. His pediatrician can also listen to his breathing and make sure all is well.
Louise Sivak, M.D.
Louise Sivak, M.D. and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Thank you for you time and consideration.

 

Diaz Family

Expert:  Louise Sivak, M.D. replied 7 years ago.
You are welcome.
Louise Sivak, M.D.