How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Singh Your Own Question
Dr Singh
Dr Singh, Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS, Family doctor, experienced in childhood and adolescent health problems.
10798432
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a 9 year old boy is starting to get some pubic hair bad

Resolved Question:

If a 9 year old boy is starting to get some pubic hair bad? He started it about 3 or 4 months prior turning 9. His growth chart is right on target. He is short. His dad is six three and mom is five foot. Do you feel this is a concern?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr Singh replied 7 years ago.
Hi there,

Appearance of pubic hair at the age of 9 years would be considered normal. These changes occurring 3-4 months prior to age 9 would also not be a major concern. Increase in height does not have to correlate with the other signs of puberty. Although a consultation by an endocrinologist would help rule out Precocious puberty.
Here is a good article on this subject:
http://kidshealth.org/parent/medical/sexual/precocious.html
Regards.
Dr Singh, Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience: MBBS, Family doctor, experienced in childhood and adolescent health problems.
Dr Singh and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I have been reading the websites about it and am so worried it could be a tumor. Even though he seems very healthy. When kids get these tumors do they have symptoms besides what we have. It just seems that some of these websites act like boys can be a major concern with this. He has no other puberty signs at all.
Expert:  Dr Singh replied 7 years ago.
I understand your concern. But the key issue here is his age. At about age 9 years, appearance of pubic hair should not be a cause for worry. If it were 5 or 6 years, it would have been a major concern.
Regards.
Dr Singh, Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience: MBBS, Family doctor, experienced in childhood and adolescent health problems.
Dr Singh and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you

Related Pediatrics Questions