How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.R.K Your Own Question
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K, Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 2942
Experience:  MD(Pediatrics), DM ( Gastroenterology).
14495901
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr.R.K is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it normal for my 2 year old to be humping people as a

Resolved Question:

is it normal for my 2 year old to be "humping" people as a form of masturbation? i know that he is not being molested... I check him everyday and I am very careful of who he is around. I just want to know if it's normal and if not how do I get him to stop?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr.R.K replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

Humping may be considered as a form of masturbation.

Most kids recognize some form of sexual pleasure around 2 - 4 years old.

This activity subsides around 3-4 years of age. There is no need to overreact.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
<p>Well he mostly does it to my mom. From time to time he does it to others. But he likes to pull up his shirt while humping and also gives long kisses. I just want to be abosutly sure that it's nothing. He has walked in on my husband and I. Once at 12 months and once at 15 months. Could this be a reason why he does it?</p>
Expert:  Dr.R.K replied 7 years ago.

As I have mentioned there is no need to overeract.

During the course of development this phase of sexual exploration will dispappear.

Kids of this age learn important sexual attitudes from you - from how you react to people of the opposite sex.

 

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
So basically I should just let nature run it's course and leave him alone?
Expert:  Dr.R.K replied 7 years ago.

Yes.

It's not a good idea to scold him as this will only prompt a sense of guilt and shame.

Dr.R.K, Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 2942
Experience: MD(Pediatrics), DM ( Gastroenterology).
Dr.R.K and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Okay, I will try. Thanks for your time.
Expert:  Dr.R.K replied 7 years ago.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
How do I know if you were paid or not? I accepted the anwer but the money has not been subtracted from my account
Expert:  Dr.R.K replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

I already received the money including the bonus. Thanks for that.

Inbetween you were trying to post another question which has vanished now and may be this has got something to do with that.

For help you can contact Justanswer moderators.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Okay.... Thanks again
Expert:  Dr.R.K replied 7 years ago.
You are welcome.

Related Pediatrics Questions