How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.R.K Your Own Question
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K , Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 2942
Experience:  MD(Pediatrics), DM ( Gastroenterology).
14495901
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr.R.K is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 10 year old child stepped on a nail. Ive cleaned and bandaged

Resolved Question:

My 10 year old child stepped on a nail. I've cleaned and bandaged the puncture on his foot but I don't remember when his last technis shot was. Is this something I need to schedule immediately?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr.R.K replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

Kindly look in to his immunization chart and see how many doses of tetanus toxoid have been given.

If the number of doses given is less than 3 then he needs treatment.

If the wound is clean and is small and if has had less than 3 doses before, he needs only tetanus toxoid (TT). If the wound is not clean, he may need a tetanus toxoid along with tetanus immunoglobin.

 

It would be better to give Td instead of just TT alone.

 

Regards,

Ratnakar

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Is this something that can wait until Monday or do I need to take him in to an all hours clinic?
Expert:  Dr.R.K replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

It has to be given early to be effective. Waiting until Monday is not advised.

I would like to inform again that if he has not had three doses before he needs the shot.

Also even if he has had 3 doses and if the last dose was more than 5 years ago he still needs a shot.

==============================================================

 

The information provided is for patients' education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.

Dr.R.K and 2 other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you