How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyPhysician Your Own Question
FamilyPhysician, Doctor
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Physician with over 22 years experience treating children of all ages
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
FamilyPhysician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has ringworm on his elbow - I watched it

Resolved Question:

My son has ringworm on his elbow - I watched it for the first couple of days because it just looked like a quarter sized red circle at first - then yesterday I started having him soak it in epsom and hot water and then applying Blue Star Ointment, however, today it seems much larger (i.e., silver dollar size) - any suggestions?????
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  FamilyPhysician replied 8 years ago.
There are a number of creams that are available over the counter that are effective for ringworm. I usually suggest that the rash be checked by a health care professional to be certain that this is the diagnosis, since some other conditions can be confused with ringworm (which is caused by a fungal/dermatophyte infection of the skin).

I have found that Lamisil seems to work better than the other OTC creams for this condition.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to FamilyPhysician's Post: What about the blue star ointment - do you know anything about it.

The look of the area is now circular with the raised areas around it - looks alot like the pics I have been looking at and also isn't it good to soak it to keep it clean with the epsom salts?
Expert:  FamilyPhysician replied 8 years ago.
Blue Star ointment does NOT contain an antifungal, and therefore is not going to be effective in treating this condition.
FamilyPhysician and other Pediatrics Specialists are ready to help you