How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sawhney Your Own Question
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney, Orthopedic Surgeon
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 7090
Experience:  More than a decade of post qualification experience
4931939
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Dr.Sawhney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 74 year old male who had total hip replacement

Customer Question

I am a 74 year old male who had total hip replacement surgery on my left hip on Oct 5.,2016. I find when I walk the area above my right ankle is sore and at times ,it is painful . I have gone to a chiropractor/Acupuncturist for treatment with limited success.
It has been suggested to me ,to get orthotics and/or Orthopedic shoes to rectify the situation. Any suggestions?
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 7 days ago.
Thanks for your question.
I am Dr Sawhney an orthopedic surgeon and I am reviewing your question.
I will respond shortly.
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 7 days ago.
Do you get any stiffness in the joint when you wake up in the morning?
Have you had any x-ray of the ankle joint?
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
No, at times ,it is sore and hard to walk And at other times,it seems to be O.K.. I have not had an x-ray of the ankle joint.
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 7 days ago.
Thanks for your reply.
most probably you are developing arthritis of the ankle joint.
Before engaging in any particular treatment you should have an x-ray of the ankle joint to look at the status of the joint.
Early arthritis of the joint can be held by supplements like glucosamine and rose hip extract.
Orthotics and Orthopedic shoes can also help by decreasing the stress been placed on the joint.
Feel free to ask any follow up questions.
Do take a moment to honour my work and time berating my answer, hopefully 5 stars.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you.I may have some followup questions
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 7 days ago.
You are most welcome to ask.