How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tazechip Your Own Question
tazechip
tazechip, Doctor
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 28546
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
tazechip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have by mistake taken Vitamin D3 supplements 60K IU for

Customer Question

hi,
i have by mistake taken Vitamin D3 supplements 60K IU for around 20 days. I thought it has to be taken everyday.
I am diagnosed with ankylosing spondilitis.
Should i be concerned about it
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  tazechip replied 4 months ago.

Hello

No real harm here with that dosage but for now you need to stop taking any more and let your doctor know about this.

It would take much longer on a daily dosage to develop vitamin D toxicity.

Please let me know if you need any more information.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i just read 60k IU is a very high doasge and the allowable limit is very less 600 IU.
I am a little scared. Do you think i should do a vitamin D test. Before, taking this my Vitamin levels were 192.4
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Any ways to undo this damage done by my ignorance?
Expert:  tazechip replied 4 months ago.

I understand your concern but for now all you have to do is stop the vitamin D.

Tell your doctor about this but I wouldn't check your levels for about a month from now.