How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am told that with a reverse shoulder replacement you

Customer Question

I am told that with a reverse shoulder replacement you should never lift more than 5 lb. with effect arm is that true
Customer: excellent 63 years old need right reverse shoulder replacement procedure. I have seen 3 Orthopedic surgeons and all concur on need for replacement.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: micro back surgery 3 year ago excellent result
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

Yes that is true because of the less robust muscular attachments holding the shoulder in place. That is in contrast to the traditional replacement where the entire rotator cuff is holding the shoulder in place.

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

Did I answer your question to satisfaction?

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my expertise. Please don't rate bad or poor service. If your aren't 100% satisfied, click reply instead.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
you did thank you
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

glad to help

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Can you strength the muscle to increase the strengh of the joint
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

Yes you most definitely can but try to at least start learning exercises from a certified physical therapist. A normal trainer at a gym will not understand the nuances of your condition. When the physical therapist has educated you as to specific home exercises you can continue those and enjoy a more stable shoulder, however still with those weight limitations.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
no matter how strong I make the muscle the 5 lb. weight restriction will remain. Is that correct
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

Yes that is correct. But by strenthening your muscle, if you ever do get into a situation where your shoulder is stressed it would be less likely to dislocate.

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

Does that answer your question to satisfaction? I want to make sure you're happy with our discussion.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Just one more question Can you swim with a reverse shoulder I do a lot of scuba diving
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

Yes but be careful lifting yourself out of the water and lifting your gear on the boat. You will need someone to help you with that.

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

Did I answer your question to satisfaction?

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my expertise. Please don't rate bad or poor service. If your aren't 100% satisfied, click reply instead.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you Dr you have been very help and changed my opinion of the organization
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Again yes you did Thank you
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

Thanks have a good day!

Related Orthopedics Questions