How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got an answer from Dr Shelby. I also wanted to know

Customer Question

i just got an answer from Dr Shelby. I also wanted to know if lateral malelous fractures (non displaced) can take a long time to heal???? No health issues involved. Thanks
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 6 months ago.

Yes they can depending on your age. At 60 you shouldn't have too much trouble healing without other health problems. YOur physician may end up fixating your ankle with a plate and screw to hold the fragments in position so you can begin walking sooner since there is no sign of healing yet. DId I answer your question to satisfaction?

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 6 months ago.

Did I answer your question to satisfaction?

Related Orthopedics Questions