How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoctorGZ Your Own Question
DoctorGZ, Board Certified MD
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 208
Experience:  Board Certified in Orthopedics
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
DoctorGZ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will be checking out stem cell therapy as an alternative

Customer Question

I will be checking out stem cell therapy as an alternative to hip replacement...osteoarthritis in my hip. Any experiences or thoughts about stem cell therapy?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

This is Dr. David

stem cell therapy most often takes the form of protein rich plasma injections into the hip joint which can help decrease inflammation and help with healing of the hip joint, but can't grow new cartilage

if you have severe bone on bone rubbing osteoarthritis in your hip, then total hip replacement therapy my still be the right answer for you.

how old are you?

have you talked to your surgeon about these options yet?

Related Orthopedics Questions