How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara, Doctor
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 6410
Experience:  Trained in multiple medical fields for many years.
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Male 30. I am an active guy who plays handball. In March

Customer Question

Hello .Male 30 .I am an active guy who plays handball . In March this year I received acute backache . Since JWG already stood on fentanyl patch 100uq fir otherwise believed the doctor that an MRI was appropriate . Since I have implanted one nevrostimulator was where CT showed Dolgas :
degeneratice changes in three lower lumbar ledd.Moderat neuro foramina stenosis l3 / l4 and l4 / l5 .
My question is whether this can be arranged in any way? The problem is that the leg " falls asleep " bprt and hardly noticeable . Skjee often in activity .
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 month ago.

bprt and hardly noticeable . Skjee often in activity

Can you correct these typo?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Happenings under hard activity and the leg sometime feels like "gone".Pan in the back is also å problem. I feel like the pain Are getting worse with activity,but must that the leg going "away".
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
To say it: i have chronic clusterheadack,thats the use og FENTANYL.
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 month ago.

It seems to be due to the stenosis.

Since you have fentanyl, the pain should be okay.


It's common for people who have spinal stenosis to become less active, in an effort to reduce pain. However, that can lead to muscle weakness, which can result in more pain. A physical therapist can teach you exercises that may help:

  • Build up your strength and endurance
  • Maintain the flexibility and stability of your spine
  • Improve your balance

Steroid injections

Your nerve roots may become irritated and swollen at the spots where they are being pinched. Injecting a corticosteroid into the space around that constriction can help reduce the inflammation and relieve some of the pressure. However, steroid injections don't work for everyone. And repeated steroid injections can weaken nearby bones and connective tissue, so only a few injections a year are suggested.


Surgery may be considered if more conservative treatments haven't helped or if you're disabled by your symptoms.

The goal is to relieve the pressure on your spinal cord or nerve roots by creating more space within the spinal canal. Examples include:

  • Laminectomy. The procedure removes the back part (lamina) of the affected vertebra. In some cases, that vertebra may need to be linked to adjoining vertebrae with metal hardware and a bone graft (spinal fusion) to maintain the spine's strength.
  • Laminotomy. This procedure removes only a portion of the lamina, typically carving a hole just big enough to relieve the pressure in a particular spot.
  • Laminoplasty. This procedure is performed only on the vertebrae in the neck. It opens up the space within the spinal canal by creating a hinge on the lamina. Metal hardware bridges the gap in the opened section of the spine.

In most cases, these space-creating operations help reduce spinal stenosis symptoms. But some people's symptoms stay the same or get worse after surgery. Surgical risks include infection, a tear in the membrane that covers the spinal cord, a blood clot in a leg vein and neurological deterioration.

Related Orthopedics Questions