How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoctorGZ Your Own Question
DoctorGZ, Board Certified MD
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 208
Experience:  Board Certified in Orthopedics
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
DoctorGZ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 35, active, former college athlete with a 2mm lisfranc

Customer Question

I am 35, active, former college athlete with a 2mm lisfranc dislocation. I have met with 3 doctors given it is borderline on surgery or not. 2 said it is my choice and made no recommendation one way or the other. They pretty much went off of the X-ray and MRI. The third manipulated my foot to test it and said it is unstable. However, I had no pain and he said most people would be through the roof. I have a steady soreness in the arch but that is about it. I am currently 5 weeks post injury and need to decide on keeping the surgery or not next week. I prefer not but want my best chance at a full recovery.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

This is Dr. David

the Lisfranc injury of the foot is where one or more of the metatarsal bones are displaced from the tarsus

2mm is pretty small

if you have no pain, I would not do the surgery.

I would work on stretching and strengthening the muscles of your foot.

there are exercises of your foot which could help.

let me know if you have questions.

Related Orthopedics Questions