How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 5967
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is surgery an option for plantar dasciities

Customer Question

Is surgery an option for plantar dasciities
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 4 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

I think you are asking about Plantar Fasciiitis .

Surgery is indicated for few peoples , to detach the plantar fascia from the heel bone. It's generally an option only when the pain is severe and all else fails. Side effects include a weakening of the arch in foot.

This option is only considered if Splits , Orthotics , Physical therapy and steroid shot fails .

So yes surgery is option .

Regards .

Do you have any more questions?

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do I am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating. You can also ask questions from me directly by going on the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-abid/

Related Orthopedics Questions