How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 2726
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tavinicular fusion 6 mos ago, what is normal, swelling, and

Customer Question

Tavinicular fusion 6 mos ago, what is normal for pain, swelling, and recovery at this stage! I'm in a lot of pain and not walking well
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.


Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Now pain after tavinicular fusion can last for a upto 2 weeks in most cases, pain which lasts for this long like 6 months is not normal and at this point in time, you should have no pain or swelling in the region. If you have persistent pain or swelling which is lasting this long then it is unlikely to be due to the fusion surgery and more likely due to another underlying cause. One of the major causes for this sort of swelling and pain in the region can be due to the vessels of the legs. It is possible that you may have developed peripheral arterial disease which can cause this sort of swelling as well as pain in the region. This would be diagnosed with the help of a simple doppler ultrasound of the region.

Another cause of this swelling can be arthritis in one of the other joints of the foot. There are numerous joints around the tavinicular joint and it is possible that you may have developed arthritis in one of them leading to the pain and swelling in the foot. this wouild be diagnosed on a xray of the foot as well as MRI of the region. The treatment would depend on the type of the arthritis.

Another cause can be an infection inside the foot itself, chronic osteomyelitis is an infection of the bone itself which can be slow growing and lead to this sort of pain as well as swelling in the region. this would again need to be diagnosed with a xray, MRI as well as a bone scan if needed. The treatment is with antibiotics as well as with surgery.

Lastly this can also be the consequence of nerve damage from the surgery and if this is the case then you could have shooting pains in the region. An EMG/NCS test would be diagnostic in this situation.

regardless of the cause, pain and swelling 6 months after surgery is NOT normal and needs to be evaluated as soon as possible. You need to get repeat xrays as well as a MRI of the region done as soon as possible so an underlying cause can be determined and treated.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.

Do you have any other questions? ? If done for now, please remember to leave a positive rating as that is the only way we are compensated for our time spent helping you. You can ask followup questions after the rating.

Related Orthopedics Questions