How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sawhney Your Own Question
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney, Orthopedic Surgeon
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 6822
Experience:  More than a decade of post qualification experience
4931939
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Dr.Sawhney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife's index and middle finger of her right hand

Customer Question

My wife's index and middle finger of her right hand hurts from constant typing on the computer. Can this be a symptom of carpel tunnel syndrome? She uses an ice pack on her hand for about 10 minutes and wears a wrist brace when she goes to sleep. What else can she do to alleviate the pain?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 8 months ago.
Hello
I am an Orthopaedic surgeon and I would be happy to help you today.
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 8 months ago.
Does she get any numbness or abnormal feeling in her fingers?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your help. She has intense pain as if a knife is "slicing her fingers".
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for your reply.
This can be carpal tunnel syndrome.
For confirmation she should have a nerve conduction velocity study.
Meanwhile she can practice certain exercises which may help to some extent. Please see the link below
http://www.livestrong.com/article/314576-exercises-for-carpal-tunnel-relief/She should also take breaks every 15 minutes and stretch and rotate her wrists.
You should also discuss getting a steroid injection in the carpal tunnel area with her doctor.
Feel free to ask any follow-up questions.
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 8 months ago.
Hope you have found my answer useful.
I would be glad to help you if you have any further questions regarding the problem.
If you are done please do rate me positively by clicking 4 or 5 stars at the top of page. This is the only way we get credited for our time .You can always come back to ask any further related questions you may have.

Related Orthopedics Questions