How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoctorGZ Your Own Question
DoctorGZ
DoctorGZ, Board Certified MD
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 208
Experience:  Board Certified in Orthopedics
53992458
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
DoctorGZ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need Second opinion on xray

Customer Question

Need Second opinion on xray
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need to know from someone familiar with reading pediatric X-rays and the developing spine to tell me if there are any abnormalities where the arrows are pointing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if there are, what could they be attributed to if the child had not had any traumatic injury or complaint of pain or any indication of an injury? Could these be the growth plates?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

These seem to be fractures in all the locations where the arrows point to.

There are no growth plates in this area.