How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sawhney Your Own Question
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney, Orthopedic Surgeon
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 6822
Experience:  More than a decade of post qualification experience
4931939
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Dr.Sawhney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have cross over toe. Is it ever too late when the second

Customer Question

I have cross over toe. Is it ever too late for surgery when the second toe completely crosses over the big toe?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 10 months ago.

Hello

I'm an orthopedic surgeon and I will be happy to help you today.

Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 10 months ago.

Surgical correction can be done even if there is a complete crossover if second toe over great toe.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is the surgery involving crossover toe more complicated once the second toe has completely crossed the big toe? What is the recovery time?
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 10 months ago.

Technique remains the same though little more dissection may be needed when second to has crossed over completely.

Total recovery time is around 3 months.

Related Orthopedics Questions