How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified Physician
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  Board Certified Internist
23744323
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a painless lump at the base of thumb, just where it

Customer Question

I have a painless lump at the base of thumb, just where it curves to meet the wrist. It's almost as if the bony protrusion is exaggerated there, quite a bit more than what's on the other hand. It is tender if you push on it, but that's about the only time. I'm not having pain and my range of motion seems fine. I spoke with my doctor and had an x-ray. He said he didn't see any signs of arthritis or a cyst. He likened it to tendonitis and an RSI like texting thumb and told me to wear a brace and rest it. My question is, can inflammation make that protrusion seem larger? And if I had tendonitis wouldn't I have pain? I am concerned that it could be something more nefarious and need further evaluation. I appreciate the input!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This can be a ganglion cyst commonly growing from the tendon sheath.

This can be painful on pressing.

This is a benign condition usually.

Another possibility can be a tenosynovial giant cell tumor.

This is also a benign tumor but can grow rapidly causing significant symptoms.

Surgical removal is the best treatment in that case.

You should consult with a hand surgeon for further evaluation.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Would a ganglion cyst or tumor present on x-ray?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

No they will likely be missed.

Ultrasound is better.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Is pain typically associated with either of these, or can they be painless?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Pain may appear later a they grow if not present initially.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Both are benign, is that correct? My main concern is it being something cancerous.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Cancer at that location is rare.

However giant cell tumor can be very aggressive by its rapid growth --can destroy the bone at the location.

So although it is not cancer, but can behave like one!

Best wishes

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much for your input.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Very welcome

Best wishes

Related Orthopedics Questions