How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I, 74-year old male, was diagnosed with osteonecrosis

Customer Question

I, 74-year old male, was diagnosed with osteonecrosis yesterday following a long journey (diagnosed as pinched nerve or sciatica) resulting from a hip bone fracture (9/7/14) requiring no surgery. I am supposed to see a specialist in 3 weeks. Pain is mild
or none until I use it or put weight on it. I am wondering if swimming would be ok in the mean time. After the new diagnosis, I am trying not to use the leg to avoid further damage. But at the same time, I do not want to be too sedentary either.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Sitting in water is OK

Moving generally in water.

But not exertion, kicking, etc, until cleared by the doctor.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Related Orthopedics Questions