How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sawhney Your Own Question
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney, Orthopedic Surgeon
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 6992
Experience:  More than a decade of post qualification experience
4931939
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Dr.Sawhney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Listen...i know this is stupid...but im scheduled spinal

Customer Question

hey listen...i know this is stupid...but im scheduled for a spinal fusion in two days...and i used some cocaine is this dangerous,,,thanks can i go thru with the surgery??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am Dr.Sawhney an orthopedic surgeon and I would be happy to help you today.

Cocaine has a short half life and a large proportion of the drug gets eliminated from the body pretty fast.

Therefore using cocaine 2 days prior does not effect the spine surgery and you can go ahead. But take care not to use it again during preop or postoperative period.