How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sawhney Your Own Question
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney, Orthopedic Surgeon
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 6822
Experience:  More than a decade of post qualification experience
4931939
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Dr.Sawhney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is a small corticated fragment seen anterior to the

Customer Question

What is a small corticated fragment seen anterior to the manubriosternal junction my son had accident last year one thing he fractured was sternum they never followed up but has pain sometimes and hurts when he breathes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am Dr.Sawhney an orthopedic surgeon and I would be happy to help you today.

It means that a small bone piece is lying in front of the manubriosternal joint.

This does not mean that the fracture has not united.It is rare for sternal fractures not to unite.Occasional pain can occur with frequency of painful episodes decreasing as time goes by.

If pain is present all the time he would be better served by having a CT scan as that would clearly define any bone abnormality in the area as sternum is not seen well on plain x rays.

Feel free to ask any follow up questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Were isthe manubriosternal joint can it be possible it moves or needs to be removed
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for the delay in reply.Got busy with an emergency.

This joint is present between the first and second part of sternum at the area where cartilage of second rib joins the sternum.

This is a cartilaginous joint and does not require any operative treatment in most cases.

In rare cases surgery to stabilize the joint is needed.

Related Orthopedics Questions