How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sawhney Your Own Question
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney, Orthopedic Surgeon
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 6834
Experience:  More than a decade of post qualification experience
4931939
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Dr.Sawhney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to injure the piriformis muscle in an auto

Customer Question

Is it possible to injure the piriformis muscle in an auto accident?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am an Orthopaedic surgeon and I would be happy to help you today.

Can you please clarify in what context are you asking this question?

Thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was diagnosed with piriformis muscle injury 2 months after my auto accident.
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your reply.

It is possible for the piriformis muscle to get injured in an accident but that would not present 2 months after an accident.

If you started having symptoms 2 months after the accident, accident is not likely to be the cause.

Feel free to ask any follow-up questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had pain a couple of hours after the accident, and back pain kept getting progressively worse including the shooting pain, but the height of the pain occured 2 months after the accident. I've done physical therapy but still having pain. What do I do?
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 1 year ago.

Can you describe the pain?

Where does the pain start and what is the path of radiation of pain? Has the pain improved after physical therapy?

What treatment have you been taking other than physical therapy?

Have any investigations been done?

Thanks

Related Orthopedics Questions