How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 5594
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Orthopedic question; have lisfranc frcture, broke it june

Customer Question

orthopedic question; have lisfranc frcture, broke it june 18th, surgery june 25th, had splint after surgery, got cast on about a week later, cast removed august 4th, got walking boot still NWB until Sept 15th. Started PT 2 days ago: question: there is
significant soft tissue swelling anterior, posterior, and left literal to the incision. The PT messaged it and I have to twice/day to try to break up fluid as it has become hard and localized in the above areas. Also anterior to incision on foot, i could not
feel the TENS mchine on my ankle at all. I can feel other things there like running fingers on it. Is this all normal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i can send a pic if needed
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i can take other angles if needed
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your condition. From the pictures which you have uploaded it seems there is significant swelling around the incision site. This swelling can be due to several reasons. The first thing that i would like to rule out in your case will be an infection, considering that there is redness as well in the region around the incision, this has to be ruled out. In your follow up with your surgeon you can discuss this possiblity with him. In addition if you have fever or worsening of the swelling, you will have to see him as soon as possible. If the region becomes tender to touch then the chances that this is an infection are increased.

Post surgical swelling is usually seen in patients for a period of time, however it has already been more than 6 weeks so it should have subsided by now. The numbness that you have mentioned can occur with these type of surgeries due to possible damage to the nerve passing close the fracture site but it can recover with time. from your description it seems that the numbness is not complete as you can feel fingers touching the area.

So in short, i would recommend discussing this swelling with your surgeon because this needs to be examined by him. In the meantime you can try keeping the foot elevated to reduce the swelling.

I hope I have been helpful and this answers your query. Please remember to assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me for my time. You are free to ask follow-up questions thereafter at no charge although any bonuses would be appreciated J. Please allow up to 24 hours for a follow-up response if I am signed off.

Related Orthopedics Questions