How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 54163
Experience:  Internal Medicine Doctor
55099014
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FOLLOWING AN ULTRASOUND I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH AN UNUSUAL

Customer Question

ULTRASOUND RESULTS COMMENTS; UNUSUAL MASS THICKENING THE PLANTAR FASCIA AT THE MIDFOOT IS PROBABLY JUST A LARGE PLANTAR FIBROMA BUT GIVEN ITS SIZE AN ORTHOPAIDIC OPINION IS SUGGESTED FOR FURTHER ASSESSMENT. I HAVE A REFERRAL FROM MY GP TO AN ORTHOPEDICS SURGEON. MY GP HAS MENTIONED POSSIBLE BIOPSY DUE TO HISTORY OF NON-INVASIVE MELONOMAS. MEASUREMENTS MASS 33 X 6 X 12 mm. I AM INTERESTED TO KNOW WHAT YOUR TREATMENT PLAN WOULD BE. THE LUMP IS VERY PAINFUL AND IT IS DIFFICULT TO WEAR A SHOE. .

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 year ago.
what are your symptoms?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my symptons are: pain and discomfort. The lump is visible through the skin. I can feel the lump when I walk. The pain radiates down and accross my foot. The pain and soreness is constant and has got worse over the last 2 weeks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

CAN I PLEASE GET A WRITTEN GENERAL OPINION. THE PHONE CHARGES FROM AUSTRALIA ARE TOO EXPENSIVE FOR ME. THANKYOU

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 year ago.
I highly doubt this is cancer or anything like that. I agree with seeing ortho and I would get an MRI to better characterize it. If MRI isn't conclusive then biopsy
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 year ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.
