How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified Physician
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  Board Certified Internist
23744323
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I get someone to interpret my cervical spine MRI results

Customer Question

Can I get someone to interpret my cervical spine MRI results my doctor is out for two weeks and I'm stressed? I went to my doctor for neck pain and he was testing to see if I have something called Chiari Malformation and these are the results I received.

I have the CD too but I can't figure out how to see the images on it to upload them.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
I understand your concern.
MRI spine reading suggests straightening of the cervical lordosis or its normal curvature.
This is seen with muscle spasms around the spine.
Mild cervical spondylosis at C 3 to 5 levels --meaning mild age related arthritis.
Mild upper canal narrowing developmental --but no significant spinal stenosis or herniated disc.
The paravertebral lymph nodes seen are normal findings.
So in summary, there is no chiari malformation.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. So even without seeing the actual image CD of the MRI you can tell me based on the written report that there is no Chiari Malformation? Also, I am 25 years old. Is it normal to have arthritis in the spine at this age? Thank you.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Yes absolutely --the changes are not impressive.
The severity of arthritis is mild --quite possible at your age also.
You can get checked for HLA B27 as that poses the risk for spondyloarthropathies.
Not important for treatment purpose though.
Best wishes

Related Orthopedics Questions