How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 9172
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm being referred to a gynacological oncologist. Had a

Customer Question

I'm being referred to a gynacological oncologist. Had a ultrasound and was told I have a complex cyst! It's smaller on 2 sides but larger on another. It is debris filled. I am 51 have had hysterectomy and only have this ovary. I'm currently taking Premarin for severe hot flashes. If it's just a cyst why would I need to see this type of specialized Dr?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

it sounds like your doctors are worried about the possibility of you having an ovarian cancer.

most complex cysts are benign, but a small percentage of them can turn into ovarian cancer

most likely you need to have that ovary removed

and I bet it will show a benign complex cyst.