How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 1615
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can ascites cause severe lower back pain at pelvis?

Customer Question

Can ascites cause severe lower back pain at pelvis ?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 6 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I am happy to help you. I'm sorry your friend is having pain. The answer is yes. Liver disease and or pancreatic disease can cause ascites, which is an increase in abdominal fluids, sometimes as much as gallons. The tissue, muscles and intestines get stretched and that causes referred pain to the surrounding pelvic and back muscles. Many times the fluid needs to be drained from the belly. This is done with a large bore needle inserted above the bladder through the abdominal wall. The fluid can then be tested to see if there are any abnormal cells. I hope you wanted that detailed of an explanation.


Expert:  Dr Stan replied 6 months ago.

How is your friend feeling?