How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 8967
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr., Can we do another $50 phone consult? I'm feeling

Customer Question

Dr. David,Can we do another $50 phone consult? I'm feeling inappropriately, irrationally anxious about starting the Synthroid tomorrow. I think this anxiety may amplify or even create symptoms that would otherwise be minimal or non-existent. Talking with you might ease me and make this less problematic.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Oncology
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Forgive me. I didn't mean to harass you with too many questions. :) I was willing to pay extra for this one. But I see now that you are busy. I will post the question therefore to a wider, more general audience now. Thank you as always for your help and reassurance. I know I require a lot of patience. I'm working on my anxiety, etc.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 month ago.
