How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 8960
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a needle biopsy done on a thyroid nodule I found. It

Customer Question

I had a needle biopsy done on a thyroid nodule I found. It should abnormal cells. The specimen was then sent for molecular testing that showed a moderate to high likelihood of cancer. My internist wants me to have a thyroidectomy. I scheduled a second opinion at MD Anderson in Houston (a plane ride away) to see if the surgery is what is best. Do you think this trip would be a waste of time and money? Are they gonna say absolutely given the specimen to have it removed , or should I go?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no meds, yes a surgeon
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no family history. Perfectly functioning thyroid
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

This is Dr. David

I am a cancer doctor.

you can always get a second opinion at MD Anderson

but most likely they will recommend a thyroidectomy as well to get more tissue out and to potentially cure a thyroid cancer in your thyroid gland.

surgery can get more tissue out and could cure you of your thyroid cancer.

so it is up to you if you would like to go to MD Anderson.

let me know if you have questions