How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 4835
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What type of follow-up is recommended for someone who had a

Customer Question

What type of follow-up is recommended for someone who had a screening colonoscopy at age 55 with 6 non-cancerous polyps-3 in rectum (1- 5mm pedunculated, 2- sessile 2mm), 2 sessile 2mm in hepatic fixture, and single frond-like/villous sessile polyp 1mm in ascending colon and WHY?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. My name is***** and i am reviewing your question and will get back to you with a response ASAP!!!

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Well according to the latest guidelines issued by american college of gastroenterology, Non cancerous polyps (the ones which on biopsy did not show ANY signs of dysplasia) can be monitored every 5 years. However if the report showed any signs of an adenoma or any variety, whether it was tubular, tubulovillous etc then a screening colonoscopy would have to be done every 3 years.

The reason for this is that numerous studies have been done over the years which have indicated which particular polyps have the tendency to change in cancer and the optimal time frame for monitoring them was also developed from these studies. This means that in your case, if the report stated only sessile polyps with ONE villous small polyp in the ascending colon that would indicate that a colonoscopy can be done at 5 year intervals. This would be the optimal time frame according to the studies.

Even though you have one villous polyp, the guidelines still indicate a 5 year interval for a repeat colonocopy to be done, if you had more than 3 villous polyps then it would have been done every 3 years as that would have increased the risk of developing cancer but as it is, a single small villous polyp which is 1 mm in size carries a neglible risk of changing into cancer over time. That is why a 5 year interval is recommended. In some situations a 10 year interval can be recommended as well depending on your family history and general health and age etc.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.
Well according to the latest guidelines issued by american college of gastroenterology, Non cancerous polyps (the ones which on biopsy did not show ANY signs of dysplasia) can be monitored every 5 years. However if the report showed any signs of an adenoma or any variety (more than 3 in number), whether it was tubular, tubulovillous etc then a screening colonoscopy would have to be done every 3 years. The reason for this is that numerous studies have been done over the years which have indicated which particular polyps have the tendency to change in cancer and the optimal time frame for monitoring them was also developed from these studies. This means that in your case, if the report stated only sessile polyps with ONE villous small polyp in the ascending colon that would indicate that a colonoscopy can be done at 5 year intervals. This would be the optimal time frame according to the studies. Even though you have one villous polyp, the guidelines still indicate a 5 year interval for a repeat colonocopy to be done, if you had more than 3 villous polyps then it would have been done every 3 years as that would have increased the risk of developing cancer but as it is, a single small villous polyp which is 1 mm in size carries a neglible risk of changing into cancer over time. That is why a 5 year interval is recommended. In some situations a 10 year interval can be recommended as well depending on your family history and general health and age etc. Do you have any more questions?Please leave a POSITIVE rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating. You can also ask questions from me directly by going on the link below, http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Related Oncology Questions