How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 10789
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will a Hematologist order a bone marrow biopsy for platelet

Customer Question

Will a Hematologist order a bone marrow biopsy for platelet count of 500,000? Count has been elevated for 6 months, but this is the first visit with the hematologist.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 months ago.

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have high cholesterol that is controlled by Lipitor. I also take 0.5mg Ativan as needed and 5mg Ambien as needed. All other counts on all CBC tests have been in normal ranges.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 months ago.

Depending on the results of your other tests, physical findings as well as your symptoms, I would say that there is a very good chance that she would order a bone marrow biopsy.

The good news?

A bone marrow biopsy doesn't hurt as much as it sounds like it would....

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Will there be other non-invasive testing prior to making the decision that a biopsy is needed?I have had no symptoms and the count was only detected as part of a routine physical. I was also able to locate older test results and it appears that my platelet count has been elevated since 2013 and was just not mentioned by doctors at that time.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 months ago.

From the data you have provided it is impossible for me to guess what the hematologist might do before she would do a biopsy.

The bot***** *****ne? The hematologist will do what testing she feels is necessary to get to the bottom of what is going on.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Related Oncology Questions